© 2019 Foresee Associates Limited

OPENING HOURS

MONDAY - FRIDAY 9am- 5pm

 

Foresee logo 11jan2019.png
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

FORESEE ASSOCIATES LIMITED

INTRODUCTION

Foresee Associates Limited (hereinafter referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘the company’) take your privacy very seriously and the purpose of this Privacy Policy document is to make you aware of what personal data we may collect, why we collect it and how we may use your information as well as who, if anyone, we may share your information with, in order to provide our services to you.

You may have heard of the General Data Protection Regulation, otherwise referred to as GDPR, and this Privacy Policy document is intended to ensure that you are fully aware of your rights under the Regulation when dealing with us.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOCUMENT TELLS YOU

  1. The type of personal information we may collect

  2. The legal basis upon which we collect personal information

  3. The third parties with whom we may share your personal information and why

  4. How long we will retain your personal information

  5. If, for any reason we transfer your personal information outwith the European Union (EU), why this may happen, and with whom we may share your information outside the EU

  6. Your rights in respect of the personal information you provide to us

  7. Our contact details if you have any concerns about the processing of your personal data.

1. The type of personal information we may collect
To enable us to fulfil your request / enquiry you must provide us with certain information such as your name and your email address.

2. The legal bases upon which we rely to collect and share personal information
GDPR requires that we explain to you the legal bases (the permitted reasons) why we collect, use and share personal information. The processing of personal data is only lawful if it falls into at least one of the following:
(a) The data subject (You) has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
(b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject (You) is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we (the controller) is subject;
(d) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of You (the data subject) or of another natural person;
(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
(f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of You (the data subject), which require protection of personal data, in particular, where the data subject is a child.

 

We rely on several legal bases to collect, use and share your information including:

  • You have provided your information to enable us to provide our services, such as when we use your information to contact you, or to provide customer support;

  • You have provided your informed and affirmative consent, which you are entitled to revoke at any time, to receive from us promotional material by signing up to our mailing list or following us on social media sites we use to promote our services and through which you may engage with us.

  • Where it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, court order or in connection with any legal claim, or where it is necessary for us to retain your information required by e.g. tax laws

  • It is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to comply with our obligations under the terms and conditions of a third party, through whom we offer our services.

 

3. Third parties with whom we may share information

Information about our customers is important to our business. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Business transfers. If we sell or merge our business, we may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.

  • Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to:

(a) respond to legal process or to government requests;
(b) enforce agreements, terms and policies;
(c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues;
or

(d) protect the rights, property, and safety of our customers, or others.

4. How long we retain your information
We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in this Privacy Policy document. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce agreements.

We generally keep your data for the following time period: 3 years.

5. Transfer of your information outwith the EU
We may store and process your information through third-party service providers who are situated in jurisdictions outwith the UK or EU. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your own jurisdiction. If we are deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, we will rely on and comply with the appropriate privacy and data protection provisions within the relevant jurisdiction, unless in our view they are not equal to or better than those protections currently provided within the EU, in which case we will apply the same protections to your data as if the transfer had not taken place.

6. Your rights
You have several rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below:​

  • Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.  

  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. In exceptional circumstances (like where we are required to store data for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon request.

  • Object. You can object to (i) our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons   

  • Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority. In the case of the UK the data protection authority can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk

7. Our contact details
For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Colin McGowan, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at
colin.mcgowan@foresee-associates.com